Greater Catonsville Chamber of Commerce

Support Our Sponsorship Plus Members

March 27
Network the 'Ville
More info

March 30
2017 Outstanding Teacher Awards
More info

April 10
Network the 'Ville
More info

April 12
Power Networking Breakfast
More info

April 19
Southwest Networking & Trade Show
More info

Membership Benefits

Join Now


2017 Outstanding Teacher Awards

Click here to purchase tickets, $25 each.

Here is a list of the 2017 Outstanding Teacher Award nominees and the finalists chosen by each school. The Chamber’s Education Committee will choose the winners for this year from the list of finalists chosen by each participating school. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on March 30, 5:30 at the CCBC Center for the Arts.

2017 Teacher Awards Nominees

OUTSTANDING TEACHERS

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Catonsville Elementary
Kelly Sacks, Grade 4 (FINALIST)
Nicole White, Special Education
Rebekah Kaufman, Librarian

Hillcrest Elementary
Mary Beth Capka, Grade 2 (FINALIST)
Debra Sugarman, Kindergarten
Jenifer Krush, Grade 1

Johnnycake Elementary
Jolene Anticoli, Grade 3 (FINALIST)
Alanna Caplan, Grade 1

Westchester Elementary
Regina Santos, Art (FINALIST)
Samantha Hopkins, Grade 1
Maria Buker, Grade 2

Westowne Elementary
Dawn Ingle, 4th grade teacher (FINALIST)

Woodbridge Elementary
Chara Pitarra, STAT (FINALIST)

St. Mark Catholic School
Ann Johnson, Grade 1 (FINALIST)
Laura Sanders, Grade 1
Megan Peluso, Grade 4

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

St. Mark Catholic School
Carl Berger, Religion (FINALIST)

Arbutus Middle
Ken Allen, Grade 6, World Cultures (FINALIST)

Catonsville Middle
Gwen Everett, Language Arts/Reading Department Chair, (FINALIST)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Catonsville High School
Bryan Burns, (FINALIST)
English/Special Education
Jill Bartlett, Technology Education
Marie Thrailkill, English/Creative Writing
Yetta Nowak, Social Studies
Andrew Hamilton, Music Teacher

RICA - Baltimore
Bennett Robley, Art & Technology (FINALIST)

Western School of Technology
John Kurtz
Mechanical Construction/Plumbing (FINALIST)

Mount Saint Joseph
Julius Prezelski,
Business & Computer Science (FINALIST)

Mount de Sales Academy
Sister Angela Marie, English & Religion (FINALIST)

Distinguished Service Award

Catonsville High School
Carl Klein, Speech and Debate Coach (FINALIST)

Catonsville Presbyterian Church Family Child Care Center
Liz Fromm, (FINALIST)

Hillcrest Elementary
Kate Jaudon & Mary Beth Capka,
EPIK Kids in Action, (FINALIST)

St. Mark Catholic School
Kelly Reichardt, Home and School Association President, (FINALIST)

Teams that Make A Difference Award

Woodbridge Elementary
Kim Fields, Jessica Hackman, Elisa Weisel, Kenneth Briggs, Rhonda McNair, Craig Shaw
Behavior Support Team, (FINALIST)

Westchester Elementary
Cafeteria Staff - Lisa Costa, manager and Theresa Candeloro, (FINALIST)

Johnnycake Elementary
Tiwari Fonder, Alysha Gordon, Nicole Parravano, Ilene Berman, (FINALIST)
School Counselors/Behavior Interventionist

Catonsville Middle School
Marvin Briscoe, Lynetta Parker, Ryan O’Connell, Nicole Lee-Khalif, Garrett Maternick,
Taylor Dungey, Teachers & Mentoring Sponsors, (FINALIST)

Catonsville High School
Health and Physical Education Department, (FINALIST)
Theresa Richter, Department Chair
Nancy Bauer, Christopher Hastings, Amanda Kaufman, Eric Warm